Stipa 'Gigantea' 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Giant Feather Grass

Type:

Evergreen

Family:

Gramineae

Height:

1.8m

Spread:

1.8m

Bloom Time:

May to June

Sun Intensity:

Full Sun to Partial Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Description

Giant Feather Grass, Golden Oats. A perennial grass with narrow dark green leaves. Large open panicles of large golden spikelets in late spring changing to straw-colour. Remains ornamental till the very hard frosts. Height 1.8m. Spread 1.8m. Flowers from May to June. Evergreen. Hardy. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0