Phormium Tenax

Common Name:

New Zealand Flax

Type:

Evergreen

Family:

Agavaceae

Height:

4m

Spread:

2m

Bloom Time:

July to August

Sun Intensity:

Full Sun to Partial Shade

Water:

Low

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Description

New Zealand Flax. A clump-forming perennial with upright narrow leaves, dark green above blue-green beneath, and dull red flowers in summer. Max Height 4m. Max Spread 2m. Flowers July to August. Full sun. Frost hardy. Back-fill with soil mixed with peat substitute and a suitable fertiliser. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0