Matteuccia Struthiopteris 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Ostrich Fern

Type:

Hardy Fern

Family:

Dryopteridaceae

Height:

1.6m

Spread:

1m

Sun Intensity:

Partial Shade/Full Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Neutral, Alkaline

Suggested Use:

Shady Area, Damp Area

Description

Ostrich Fern, Shuttlecock Fern. A beautiful fern with bright pale green fronds which unfurl in spring to form tight ‘shuttlecocks’. Height 1.6m. Spread 1m. Deciduous. Foliage colour Green. Hardy. Planting instructions Back-fill with soil mixed with peat and a suitable fertiliser. Planting instructions water thouroughly before planting. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Share with your friends & family

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0