Mahonia Japonica

Common Name:

Oregon Grape

Type:

Evergreen

Family:

Berberidaceae

Height:

2m

Spread:

3m

Bloom Time:

November to February

Sun Intensity:

Full Sun to Partial Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Description

An erect shrub with dark green leaves, sharply toothed. Fragrant pale yellow flowers late autumn to early spring followed by purple-blue berries. Max Height 2m. Max Spread 3m. Flowers November to March. Fruits April. Full sun/partial shade. Hardy. Back-fill with soil mixed with peat substitute and a suitable fertiliser. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0