Hosta 'Wide Brim' 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Plantain Lily

Type:

Herbaceous Perennial

Family:

Asparagaceae

Height:

20cm

Spread:

30cm

Bloom Time:

May to September

Sun Intensity:

Partial Shade/Full Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Attracts:

Butterflies and Bees

Suggested Use:

Shady Area

Description

This Hosta has a deep blue-green centre with very wide, irregular margins of cream with gold tints at maturity, making it very striking. The lavender flowers bloom from July to August, however, hostas are not known only for their flowers. With a plant height of 20cm and a spread of 32-36cm, hostas provide bright colour in shade with wonderful foliage. Hosta wide brim needs to be planted in a full shade area in any moist, well-drained soil. We are in the process of dividing up larger clumps of Hosta and we have a surplus of clumps. Ready for immediate planting into your garden or can be potted up. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0