Hosta 'First Frost' 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Plantain Lily

Type:

Herbaceous Perennial

Family:

Asparagaceae

Height:

40cm

Spread:

90cm

Bloom Time:

May to September

Sun Intensity:

Partial Shade/Full Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Attracts:

Butterflies and Bees

Suggested Use:

Shady Area

Description

A selection prized for its robust foliage which remains attractive straight through to the first frost! Rich blue-green leaves have a creamy yellow border that gradually fades to white. Excellent adaptability to varied climates and conditions. Thick leaves resist slug damage. Selected as 2010 Hosta of the Year. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0