Hosta 'Halcyon' 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Plantain Lily

Type:

Herbaceous Perennial

Family:

Asparagaceae

Height:

50cm

Spread:

50cm

Bloom Time:

May to September

Sun Intensity:

Partial Shade/Full Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Attracts:

Butterflies and Bees

Suggested Use:

Shady Area

Description

Halcyon’ is one of the best blue-leaved hostas. It has medium, glaucous blue leaves that are lance-shaped when young, becoming to heart-shaped when mature. For the most intense shade of blue, grow plants in shade. In summer, the foliage is complemented by the bell-shaped, greyish-lavender flowers. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0