Hosta 'Abiqua Drinking Gourd' 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Plantain Lily

Type:

Herbaceous Perennial

Family:

Asparagaceae

Height:

40cm

Spread:

40cm

Bloom Time:

May to September

Sun Intensity:

Partial Shade/Full Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Attracts:

Butterflies and Bees

Suggested Use:

Shady Area

Description

Hosta of the Year 2014. The giant, deeply cupped, corrugated leaves do not lose their shape or stunning powder blue-green colour, even in the hottest weather. Thick foliage resists slug damage. Stalks of white flowers rise above the foliage in summer. Easy to grow, and tolerant of heat and humidity. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Share with your friends & family

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0