Fargesia Murieliae 'Simba' 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Bamboo

Type:

Evergreen

Family:

Gramineae

Height:

2m

Spread:

1m

Sun Intensity:

Full Sun to Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline

Description

Hardy Dwarf Bamboo This is a new variety introduced in 1988. Has a dwarf habit. The leaves are apple green and are borne on tightly packed green culms that curve gently towards the ground. It can be grown as a specimen or as a screen. Simba also does extremely well in a tub or pot. This variety is clump forming and is not invasive. Will grow to a height of around 2 metres. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Share with your friends & family

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0