Dryopteris Championii 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Champion's Wood Fern

Type:

Hardy Fern

Family:

Dryopteridaceae

Height:

60cm

Spread:

90cm

Sun Intensity:

Partial Shade/Full Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Neutral, Alkaline

Suggested Use:

Shady Area, Damp Area

Description

Dryopteris championii, commonly called Champion’s wood fern, is an evergreen fern that is native to Japan, Korea and China. It grows in a clump to 60 – 90cm tall. Upright, arching, bipinnate, dark glossy green fronds have 12-14 pairs of pinnae. Fronds remain erect and evergreen throughout the winter. Stipe and rachis are distinctively covered with reddish-brown scales. Water well before planting. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0