Cornus Mas 15cm Pot Size

Common Name:

Cornellian Cherry

Type:

Deciduous

Family:

Musaceae

Height:

5m

Spread:

5m

Bloom Time:

February to March

Sun Intensity:

Full Sun to Partial Shade

Water:

Medium

Maintenance:

Medium

Soil Type:

Acidic,Neutral, Alkaline

Description

Cornelian Cherry, Dogwood. A spreading shrub or small tree with dark green leaves, which turn red- purple in autumn. Yellow flowers are produced in small umbels before the leaves appear and are followed by fleshy bright red fruit. Height 5m. Spread 5m. Flowers from February to March. Fruits from August. Deciduous. Hardy. Water well before planting. Plant height and spread is seasonal therefore we list by pot size rather than a defined plant size. The height and spread of the plant delivered will vary depending on the season, meaning arrival images are an indication only.

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0